ART RESUME

Education 

Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Continuing Education Program- Tony Rosati

Main Line Art Center- Carson Fox, Francine Shore, Christine Stoughton, Moe Brooker

On-going Critique with Moe Brooker, faculty of Moore College of Art, Former   Chairman of the Mayor’s Commission of the Arts

Temple University, Ed.D.  Educational Psychology

 

Collections

Prints and mixed media in private collections throughout the United States, Israel and Mexico

 

Affiliations

ARTsisters- Founder of group for professional women artists

Da Vinci Art Alliance- President

InLiquid.com- Juried Member

smART business consulting- president and CEO

 

Commissions

Monotypes for Young Leadership Award at AMIT Scholarship Dinner, 2005-08

Wellness Community Philadelphia Holiday Card, 2010

  

Presentations

2017    The Art of Printmaking, Foulkeways, Gwennyd, PA

2015    A Dream Deferred, Wesley Enriched Living, Media, PA

2015    The Art of Printmaking,  Jenkins Arboretum, Devon, PA

2014    Painted Fire, Gratz College, Melrose Park, PA

2014    Studio Tour & Presentation for Professional Artists from MLAC

2012    Natural Wonders, Delaware Center for Horticulture, Wilmington, DE

2012    Behind the Scene/Seen, Penn State Harrisburg,  PA

2011     The Art of Printmaking, heavy bubble, Old City Philadelphia, PA

2010    Secrets and Whispers, Gratz College, Melrose Park, PA  

2009    The Art of Printmaking, Penn Wynne Library, Wynnewood, PA

2009    The ART ofTravel, Golden Slipper, Philadelphia, PA

2009    The ART ofTravel, Kaiserman JCC, Wynnewood, PA

2008    Behind the Scene/ Scene, Gratz College, Melrose Park, PA

2008   The Art of Printmaking, OCJAC, Philadelphia, PA

2007   The Art of Printmaking, Penn Wynne Library, Wynnewood, PA

2006   Discussion and Demonstration of Monotypes and Monoprints, Balance Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2005   The Art and Magic of Printmaking, Espresso Cafe, Philadelphia, PA

2005   The Process and Passion of Monotypes, Casa Luna, San Miguel D’Allende, Mexico

 

Awards

Main Line Art Center Gala Exhibition- Honorable Mention 2017

Delaware Valley Art League- Honorable Mention 2016

Celebration of Art and Life U Penn Hospital- Best In Show 2016  

Main Line Art Center Members Show- Wayne Great Frame Up Award 2015

Celebration of Art and Life U Penn Hospital- Best In Show 2015  

Delaware Valley Art League- Honorable Mention 2012

Vermont Studio Award 2011

Delaware Valley Art League- Third Place 2011

Delaware Valley Art League- Third Place 2010

Main Line Art Center- Members Show Prize 2010

Delaware Valley Art League- Honorable Mention 2010

Blue Moon Art Contest- Second Place 2008 

Leeway Foundation Grant 2007

Main Line Art Center- Mr and Mrs John H Gilliam Award 2007

 

Gallery/Museum Representation

Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

Amarillo Museum of Art, TX

City Library, Melbourne, Australia

Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth, New Zealand

 

Selected Exhibits

Selected Solo Exhibits

2017

Works on Paper, Foulkeways, Gwynedd, PA

Works on Paper, Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA

Remembering the Past, Confronting the Future, with Elsa Wachs, Main Line Unitarian Church, Devon, PA

POST (Philadelphia Open Studio Tours) TBA

 

2016

Works on Paper, Pour Richard’s Coffee Company, 36 Berkley Road, Devon, PA

FringeARTS Festival-  Clothing: Stories from the Closet, with Susan DiPronio at The Book Trader, 7 N 2nd St, Philadelphia, PA 19106

POST (Philadelphia Open Studio Tours,) Park Towne Place- East Tower 19th floor, Philadelphia, PA

Natural Impressions, Welcome Gallery at Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

 

2015

Spring Fling, Congregation Kol Ami, Elkins Park, PA

Believe Your Eyes, Values Into Action, Media, PA

FringeARTS Festival- 10th Anniversary Show!!!  FAMILY The Book Trader, 7 N 2nd St, Philadelphia, PA 19106

Journey of Discovery, Wesley Enhanced Living, formerly Martin’s Run, Media, PA

POST, Philadelphia Open Studio Tours, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

 

 

2014

 MONOTYPES AND MIXED MEDIA PRINTS Values into Action,  Media, PA

Best Friends, FringeARTS, was Philly Fringe Festival,  Philadelphia, PA 19106

Color in Abundance 2, Bryn Mawr Medical Center, Bryn Mawr, PA

POST- Philadelphia Open Studio Tour, Crane ARTS Building, Philadelphia, PA

Painted Fire, with Elsa Wachs, Gratz College, Melrose Park, PA

 

2013

Behind the Scene/Seen,  Penn State University Harrisburg, Middletown, PA

Hear My Color, Da Vinci Art Alliance,  Philadelphia, PA

Color in Abundance,  Accent Gallery, Ocean City, NJ

My Body/My Story, FringeARTS, was Philly Fringe Festival, Philadelphia, PA

POST- Philadelphia Open Studio Tours, AIR, Philadelphia, PA

 Bank of America Festival of Arts Books and Culture,  Katz JCC, Cherry Hill, NJ

 

2012

What Nourishes Us, Philly Fringe Festival, Old City Philadelphia, PA

Natural Wonders, with Sue Stefanski - Delaware Center for Horticulture, Wilmington, DE

Behind the Scene/Seen, Penn State Harrisburg, Middleton, PA

2011

Uncompleted Journey, with Elsa Wachs, Dave & Mary Alper Jewish Community Center, Miami, FL

Behind the Scene/Seen, Hadassah of Rhode Island at Jewish Community Center of RI, Providence, RI

A Place to Be, with Susan DiPronio, Philly Fringe Festival, Philadelphia, PA

POST Philadelphia Open Studio Tour, Sherman Mills, Philadelphia, PA

2010

Green Art 2, Penn Wynne Library, Wynnewood, PA

Behind the Scene/Seen: An Artistic Response to the Holocaust, Silicon Art Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

 Distinct Impressions, Z Gallery, West Chester, PA

Let’s Face It: Self Portraits and Life Stories, Philly Fringe Festival, Philadelphia, PA

The Freshness of Light, Paoli Cancer Center, Paoli, PA

Secrets & Shadows: Hidden Children in the Holocaust with Elsa Wachs, Gratz College, Melrose Park, PA

2009

Landscape Memoirs, Z Gallery, West Chester, PA

Light Relumed, Cosmopolitan Club, Philadelphia, PA

Crowing Glory: Hair Portraits and Stories, Philly Fringe Festival, Philadelphia, PA

Green Art 2, Penn Wynne Library, Wynnewood, PA

2008

The Here in There: Landscape MemoriesOld City Jewish Art Center, Phila

Visual Memoirs, Gryphon Cafe,Wayne PA

The Right Foot: Shoe Portraits & Stories, Philly Fringe Festival, Old City Philadelphia

UncompletedJourney: Beyond the Seen/Scene, mixed media by Linda Dubin Garfield and Fallen Leaves, mixed media by Elsa Wachs, a 2-person show, Gratz College, Melrose Park, PA                                                                                           

Green Art, Penn Wynne Library, Wynnewood, PA

2007

Invisible/Invincible Women, Ardmore Initiative, Philadelphia. PA

We Are What We Carry: Pocketbook Portraits & Stories, Philly Fringe Festival, Philadelphia. PA

The Here in There: Landscape Memories, Old City Jewish Art Center, Philadelphia, PA

2006

Invisible/Invincible Women: Portraits of Women of a Certain Age, Philly Fringe Festival, Philadelphia, PA

Exploring the Edge, Balance Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2005

B’Nai Cafe Art Show, Norfolk, VA

Prints, Collage, Mixed Media, Penn Wynne Library, Wynnewood, PA

Prints and Photographs, Espresso Cafe, Philadelphia, PA

1996

New Works, Temple University Faculty Center, Philadelphia, PA

Selected Group Exhibits

2017

Spring Gala and Juried Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

HONORABLE MENTION

Goggleworks 10th Juried Exhbition, Reading, PA

UPenn Celebration of Art And Life, Philadelphia, PA

Delaware Valley Art League Spring Show, Penn Med Valley Forge, 1001 Chesterbrook Blvd, Berwyn, PA                                                         

Members Exhibition, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia PA                            

Fall Into ART, ARTsisters’ Group Show, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA

2016

Professional Artist Members Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

Berlin edition of Quadratfuß exhibition, Vahrnower Str. 1 19628 Tangendorf, Germany

InLiquid 16th Benefit Exhibit and Auction, The Ice Box Project Space, Crane Arts Building, Philadelphia, PA                                                                                     

Women’s ART for Women’s HeART, Lankenau Medical Center, Annenberg Conference Center, Wynnewood, PA Benefits the Women’s Heart initiative. Organized by smART business consulting                                                                                                                         

 Wine, Women and Song, Galer Estate Winery, , Kennet Square, PA                                                                               

Delaware Valley Art League Spring Show, Penn Med Valley Forge, Berwyn, PA                                                                                              

Juror: Bill Ternay                                                                                                                                  

HONORABLE MENTION                                                                                              

2016 Spring Gala Exhibition and Benefit,  Main Line Art Center, 746 Panmure Road, Haverford, PA

Celebration of Art and Life, Hospital of U Penn

 BEST IN SHOW

Home and Away, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

Organized by smART business consulting

 American Dreams, ARTsisters Group Show, Old City Jewish Art Center, Philadelphia, PA 19096

Members Exhibition, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

VISIONARY, an ARTsisters group show at Salus University, Philadelphia, PA

POST at City Hall, Philadelphia, PA

e- scapes, an ARTsister group show at Siegel JCC, Wilmington, DE

The Soul of A Girl, Old City Jewish Art Center, Philadelphia, PA 19096

Organized by smART business consulting and the Regional Center for Women in the Arts

2015

Eyes Wide Open, Da Vinci Art Alliance Juried Show, Philadelphia, PA

   Juror: Moe Brooker, artist and teacher, Former Chairperson of Mayor’s Commission of the Arts

Something Cool, Da Vinci Art Alliance Members Show, Philadelphia, PA

ARTsisters Group Show, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

Ten Years of Color, ARTsisters 10th Anniversary Show, Jenkins Arboretum, Devon, PA

2014

Delaware Valley Art League Penn Medicine @ Radnor Winter Show, Radnor, PA

    Juror: Paul DuSold, graduate of PAFA and working artist

Delaware Valley Art LeagueBryn Mawr Medial Arts Pavilion, Bryn Mawr, PA

    Juror: Maureen Drdak, graduate of PAFA and University of the Arts

ARTISTS Against Hunger Exhibit, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

coordinated by smART business consulting

   Juror: Moe Brooker, Artist, teacher and former chairperson of the Mayor’s Commission of the Arts

Color Coordinates, Group Show organized by smART business consulting at Da Vinci

Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA 19147

Artists Equity Juried Exhibition, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA

    Juror:  Maxine Manges, art consultant

2013

Artists Equity Select Show, Community Art Center, Wallingford, PA

Featuring work by 12 selected

     Juror: Moe Brooker, artist and teacher, former chairperson of Mayor’s Commission on the Arts

InLiquid Members’ Show, Icebox Projects Space in Crane Building, Philadelphia, PA

Penn Medicine @ Radnor Winter Show, Radnor, PA

    Juror: Maiza Hixxon, Curator of Contemporary Art at Delaware Center for Contemporary Arts

HONORABLE MENTION

Penn Medicine @ Valley Forge Winter Show, Berwyn, PA

    Juror: Valetta, graduate of Pratt Institute, NY and working artist

Artists Equity @Goggleworks Juried Art Show, Cohen Gallery, Reading, PA,

   Juror: Lisa Tremper Hanover, Director Michener Art Museum

Professional Artists' Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

Shades of Green, Main Line Unitarian Church Art Gallery, Devon, PA

MLAC Exhibitions in the Community, Bryn Mawr Hospital Lobby, Bryn Mawr, PA

Freedom, Invitational group show at Old City Jewish Art Center, Philadelphia, PA

Penn Medicine @ Radnor Spring Show, Radnor, PA

    Juror: Ron Coppola, Artist and Teacher

Penn Medicine @ Valley Forge Spring Show, Berwyn, PA

    Juror: T. Mark Cole, Artist and Teacher

It’s About Time, ARTsisters Group Show, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA 19147

Collaborative 27, Invitational group show curated by Francine Shore, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

ARTISTS Against Hunger Exhibit, organized by smart business consulting, Da Vinci Art Alliance,

Philadelphia, PA

     Juror: Moe Brooker, Artist and Chair Mayor’s commission of the Arts

ARTsisters’ Small Works, Center on the Hill, Chestnut Hill, PA

2012

ART of The State, Juried Show, The State Museum, Harrisburg, PA

     Juror: Karen L Mulder, PhD, Corcoran College of Art& Design

12 x 12”, B Squared Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Made You Look, ARTsisters Group Show. Tyme Gallery, Haverford, PA

Artists’ Equity Members Juried Exhibit, West Chester University, West Chester, PA

     Juror: Sande Webster, gallerist

Spring Awakening, Philadelphia Board of Ethics, Philadelphia, PA

Members’ Exhibit, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

Warholized, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia,

Professional Artists Group Show, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

Penn Med @ Radnor Winter Show, Radnor, PA

    Juror: Maiza Hixxon, Curator of Contemporary Art at Delaware Center for Contemporary Arts

Delaware Valley Art League Juried Exhibition, Z Gallery, West Chester, PA19380

    Juror: Rob Hoffecker, artist and gallery owner

HONORABLE MENTION

Penn Med @ Valley Forge Winter Show, Berwyn, PA

    Juror: Valetta, graduate of Pratt Institute, NY and working artist

 

2011

ARTsisters’ Group Show, Abstract Expressions Contemporary Gallery, Mt. Holly, NJ

Diverse Perspectives, City of Philadelphia Board of Ethics organized by smart business consulting,

Philadelphia, PA

Nature and Trees, Old City Jewish Art Center, Old City Philadelphia.

heavy bubble's Snowflake Salon, Old City Philadelphia, PA

Delaware Valley Art League Spring Show, Radnor Med, Radnor, PA

3rd Place winner

    Juror: Neil Drelbelis, Artist

Alchemy and Intent, Philadelphia Board of Ethics organized by smart business consulting, Philadelphia, PA

Immaculata University Art Show, juried show, Immaculata, PA

Legacy Fine Art, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Paper and Paint, Philadelphia Board of Ethics, organized by smart business consulting, Philadelphia, PA

Abstractions of Nature, invitational group show organized by The Regional Center for Women in the Arts

featuring works by Margo Allman, Mary Kane, Linda Dubin Garfield, Sandi Neiman Lovitz,

Barbara Schaff, Tracy Colletto Adams and Valletta, Art Alliance, Oxford, PA.

Berks Art Alliance 34th Annual Juried Art Exhibit, Reading Public Museum, Reading, PA

Da Vinci Art Alliance’s 80th Anniversary Juried Members Exhibition, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

Fusion on Judaism, Old City Jewish Art Center, Old City Philadelphia

Artists Equity 2011 Annual Fall Exhibition, Main Line Unitarian Church, Devon, PA 19333

     A Selected Exhibition curated by Frank Hyder, featuring artwork by 13 artists

Anniversary Faculty Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA 19041

2010

Contemporary Voices: 70th Annual Juried Exhibition, Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, PA

MATERIAL GOODS: paper, fiber, clay, Old City Jewish Art Center, Philadelphia, PA

Diverse Horizons, ARTsisters’ Group Show, Widener University Art Gallery, Chester, PA

Confluence, print show with Bobbie Adams and Rachel Citrino, as part of Philagrafika 2010,

Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

Seven, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

Da Vinci Art Alliance Holiday Exhibit and Sale, Philadelphia, PA

DVAL Winter Show at Penn Medicine at Radnor, Radnor, PA 19087

2009

Main Line Art Center Members’ Show, Haverford, PA

Rosenstein $100 Award                      

   Juror: Karen Saler, Prof UArts, Rome Prix

POST Philadelphia Open Studio Tours, Crane Building, Philadelphia, PA

The Natural World Unveiled: An Evening of Art and Science, Invitational, Lankenau Institute for Medical

Research, Wynnewood, PA

Behind the Scene/Seen, Invitational, Kramer Gallery at Gratz College, Melrose Park, PA                            

GIFTED, Invitational, The Art Trust Gallery, West Chester, PA                                                               

ARTsisters Show, The Art Trust Gallery, West Chester, PA                                                        

FOUR ARTISTS WHO ARE WOMEN: A Celebration of Women's Herstory Month, Invitational,

Riverfront Renaissance Center for the Arts, Millville, NJ 08332                                                                  

Women with a View, Invitational, StrataSphere Art Gallery, Philadelphia, PA                                   

Peregrinations, StrataSphere Art Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Delaware Valley Art League Show, Wayne Art Center, Wynne, PA

   Third Place Award

   Juror: Connie Kirker, Art Professor, Penn State University

2008

The World of the Professional Artist- Juried Show, SPP Galleries, Conshohocken,, PA

     Juror: Edna Davis, Owner, Tyme Gallery

Choice Abstractions: Betsy Meyers Memorial Exhibition- Juried Show, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA        

     Juror: Sueyon Locks of Locks Gallery

Restful Alertness- Abstract Art Today- Juried Show, Rhonda Schaller Gallery online-, Chelsea, NY

     Juror: Rhonda Schaller, Painter and gallery owner

Works of Art on Paper, National Juried Show- Long Beach Island Foundation, Loveladies, NJ

ARTsisters Show, Tyme Gallery, Havertown, PA

 

2007

Art of the State- Juried Show, The State Museum, Harrisburg, PA

     Juror: Ken Wixted, Painter, Alfred University Faculty

Works on Paper- Juried Show, Sketch Club, Philadelphia. PA

The World of the Professional Artist- Juried Show, SPP Galleries, Conshohocken, PA

     Honorable Mention Award

     Juror: Patti Casner, Director of Cheltenham Art Center

Betsy Meyers Memorial Exhibition- Juried Show, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA         

     Mr. & Mrs. John Gilliam Award

     Juror: Matthew Higgs, curator and artist

Penn Med II at Radnor- Juried Show, The Art League- Radnor, PA

     Honorable Mention Award

     Juror: Donna Cusano, Painter

Living With Art- Juried Show, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

The Fine Art of Healing, ARTsisters Show, The Wellness Community, Philadelphia, PA

 

2006

ARTsisters, Upstairs at Curves, Manayunk, PA

The Art League Juried Show at American College

    Jurors: Michael Schantz, Patricia VanBurgh Allison, Director and CEO, Woodmere Art Museum

McGOPA Mixed Media/ Collage Show, Conshohocken, PA

    Juror: Tony Rosati, Professor at the PA Academy of Fine Arts

All Media Show, Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA

    Juror: James Toogood, Artist, Instructor at the PA Academy of Fine Arts

The Art League Juried Show,  Penn Medicine, Radnor, PA

    Juror: Pat Nugent, Executive Director, Lawrence Gallery and Art Professor, Rosemont College

 

2005

The Art League Juried Show, Penn Medicine, Radnor, PA

    Juror: Ann Corso, Education Program Associate, Delaware Art Museum

Local Artists, Eccoes Associates, Havertown, PA

Collaborative/32, 3rd Street Gallery, Old City, Philadelphia, PA